Privacy Policy

Guardian Doors  acknowledges and respects the privacy of our customers and web viewers. We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is kept confidential and private at all times, complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and other state laws.

This privacy policy sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.

What is personal information?

“Personal information” refers to the meaning outlined in the Privacy Act and means information or an opinion that could be used to identify you. Guardian Doors also have professional and ethical obligations to protect your privacy and keep your personal information confidential.

2. What information do we collect?

We collect information that you give us that is necessary to both promote and provide our services.

3. Types of personal information we collect include:

  • your name;
  • contact details, including email, address and phone number;
  • purchase history
  • how you have heard about us; and
  • your feedback about our services, g., through online testimonials or email.

 

4. How do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information in several ways. This could be through filling out details online such as an online form on our website, on Facebook, through email or over the telephone. We also keep a service  history of all clients who have used our services or bought our products.

5. How do we use your personal information?

We may use your personal information for any of the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the information, services, parts, samples or products  you have requested;
  • for the marketing and research purposes of Guardian Doors, our contractors or service providers;
  • for internal administrative purposes;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • to send you emails about our services or products, if you have agreed to receive our emails (you will be provided with an opportunity in each email to decline to receive any further emails from us by unsubscribing);
  • in the case of marketing automation, to improve the emails that are sent to you and to improve the services that are offered to you;
  • if we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information;
  • to assess any application from you to work with us; and
  • if you lodge a complaint with us, to process and respond to your complaint.

 

6. How do we make sure that your information is accurate?

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, up-to-date and complete. These steps include:

  • maintaining and updating your personal information when you contact us; and
  • amending information when you let us know that any of your information has changed.

 

7. How do we protect and store your information?

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information we collect, including that the information is protected from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, your personal information is maintained in a secure environment, which can be accessed only by authorised personnel. However, no data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure.

We take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information once we no longer need it.

After seven years (or in the case of a person under 18, until the person turns 25) we may securely destroy or de-identify your records in accordance with Australian laws.

8. Accessing and correcting personal information  

You may request access to your personal information collected by us, and ask that we correct that personal information. You can ask for access or correction by contacting us, and we will usually respond within 30 days. If we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information, we will notify you in writing setting out the reasons.

9. Complaints about your privacy

If you believe we have breached your privacy or you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact us in writing. We will respond within a reasonable period (usually within 30 days).

If you are not satisfied with our response, then you may lodge a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (for more information, please see www.oaic.gov.au).

10. Clickstream Data

Each time you visit the Guardian Doors website our server collects some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using; the address of the site you have come from and move to after your visit; the date and time of your visit; and your server’s IP address.

Guardian Doors may collect this information for statistical marketing purposes to find out how the website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, most popular session times. We may use this information to evaluate and improve our web site performance.

11. ‘Cookies’

A ‘Cookie’ is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit our website. The ‘Cookie’ is stored on your machine but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer.

A ‘Cookie’ helps us to recognise you when you re-visit our website and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the site. With most Internet browsers, you can erase ‘Cookies’ from your computer hard drive, block all ‘Cookies’, or receive a warning before a ‘Cookie’ is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more.

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our websites and will be effective from the date of posting.

This Policy was last updated in September 2018.

Our contact details are:

OS Enterprises Family Trust

PJSC Nominees Pty Ltd, T/A Guardian Doors

ABN: 62352807014; ACN: 606578456

Address: 2/25 Dellamarta Road, Wangara, WA  6065

Email: info@guardiandoors.com.au